Italy Shore Drivers | Privacy Policy
294
page,page-id-294,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,

Privacy Policy

The ISD TRAVEL Privacy Policy

At ISD, we recognize that earning and retaining your trust is one of the most important things we do as a business. Protecting your privacy is a responsibility we take very seriously.

We have prepared this Privacy Policy to help you understand how ISD TRAVEL collects, uses and seeks to safeguard the Personal Information (as defined below) you provide to us on our websites and via email. This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third party, including any third-party distribution partners, suppliers and tour operators, and any third party operating any site to which our websites contain a link. By downloading, accessing or using our websites or content, or providing information to us in connection with our websites, mobile applications or other sites or services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

Who We Are

ISD TRAVEL is an Italian tour operator that enables users to research, find, and book travel experiences in Italy. ISD products and services are made available through the following webistes: italyshoredrivers.com and isdsharingtours.com

We also work with distributors (as discussed below) who manage the hosting, purchase and payment for our products and services.

If you provide information directly to our distributors, the terms of their respective privacy policies, and not this Privacy Policy, will apply to such disclosures. You should carefully review the privacy policies of the distributor prior to providing information to such third parties.


What Information Do We Collect?

We receive and store any information you enter on our websites or give us in any other way. We collect two types of information from you on our websites, via email, and through our distribution partners. Personal Information is information that identifies you personally, such as your first and last name, email address, telephone number, postal and email addresses, and billing information (such as your credit card number, cardholder name, and card expiration date). We also collect Other Information that does not identify you personally, such as gender, country of residence and other demographic information.

When you register with ISD, we ask for basic information including your name and email address, and other information such as your sign-up location. In order to purchase products or services, it is necessary for you to disclose personal information, including your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card details and other personally identifying information. If you do not provide personal information when purchasing one services, we cannot confirm your purchase or facilitate your booking.


Information from Other Sources.

We also may periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from affiliated entities, business partners and other independent third-party sources and add it to other information about you. For example, if you visit ISD by “clicking through” from a site operated by one of our business partners, and you have registered with that partner, then information about you that you have provided to that partner may be shared with us, such as contact information and demographic information. As another example, if you access third party services, such as social media services, through our website or before coming to our website, we may collect information such as your user name and other information made available to us through those services. We will work with our existing partners and potential future partners to improve and personalize your use of our website in accordance with the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.


Automatic Information

When you visit italyshoredrivers.com or isdsharingtours.com or any of our affiliates’ web pages that are hosted by us, our web server automatically recognizes and collects your IP address, which is assigned by your Internet Service Provider and does not identify you personally, web browser software, and referring website.


Payment Information

If you book a tour or excursion with third-party distributors we will collect payment information from you, including your credit card number, cardholder name, expiration date, authentication code, and billing address.


Your Contributions

You can contribute to the ISD websites in a number of different ways, including writing reviews, uploading photos, filling out your public profile, and rating other users’ contributions. We may store these contributions (your “Content”), publicly display them on our websites and Applications and those of our affiliate partners and distributors, display them to other users, share them with our affiliate partners and distributors, and use them for promotional purposes. Note that if you include Personal Information in your Content, it can be used and viewed by others. We are not responsible for the information you choose to include in your Content.


How We Use And Disclose Your Personal Information

We use your personal information in the following ways:

For registration and to manage your account, including to allow your access to and use of our site; to communicate with you in general, including to provide information about ISD

● To provide you with the information you request about our products

● To confirm your purchases

● To ensure you are correctly billed

● To measure and track demographic details about our customers

● To target content on our website to more closely match your interests and otherwise customize your experience with ISD, including customizing the ads shown to you

● To respond to your questions and comments

● To measure interest in and improve our products, services, websites and Applications

● To notify you about offers and products or services available from us or our partners that may be of interest to you

● To solicit information from you, including through surveys

● To resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems

● To prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities

● To tailor our products and services to suit your personal interests and the manner in which visitors use our sites, applications and social media assets

● To operate, evaluate and improve our business and the products and services we offer

● To protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users

We will provide you with choices regarding the use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes.


Sharing with Social Media Services

If you connect to ITALY SHORE DRIVERS using Facebook, we may show you reviews, photos and tours that your Facebook friends have posted, shared, saved or purchased on ISD. Note that, if you have Facebook friends who are using ISD, they may also share information about you with us through Facebook. If you wish to prevent that sharing, please review your Facebook privacy settings.

You can also choose to access third-party social media websites and services through ISD (such as Facebook and Twitter). When you do so, you are sharing information with those sites, and the information you share is governed by their privacy policies. You may also be able to modify your privacy settings with these third party social media websites.


Sharing with Referring Websites

If you were referred to ISD from another website, we may share your registration information, such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number and travel preferences, about you with that referring website. We have not placed limitations on the referring websites’ use of personal information and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any website that referred you to ISD.


Other Sharing

We may also use or disclose personal information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legitimate and enforceable subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions or otherwise establish or exercise our legal rights; (e) to protect and defend our rights, property or safety or those of any of our affiliates, our customers, or others; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our affiliates, you or others; (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; (h) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; (i) in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy; or (j) as otherwise required by law.

We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors our website receives or the most popular excursions or tours. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services we hope you will find of interest.


Email Communications You Can Expect to Receive from ITALY SHORE DRIVERS

We may send to you marketing emails with information about ISD deals, destination and product news, offers, competitions, and other special promotions that we believe that you will find valuable, interesting or informative. We will provide you with choices regarding our use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. If you are no longer interested in receiving future email marketing communications from ISD, you answer us directly to the email you received requesting you not to contact you again.


Our distributors

Tours, activities and experiences advertised on our site are made available through our third-party distributors. Our distributors may have privacy policies that differ from ISD’s Privacy Policy.

You should also be aware that some of our distributors may need additional personal information or other Information (such as health or physical fitness information) to determine whether you can participate in an activity. You should read and rely upon the relevant distributor Privacy Policy only , if ISD does not collect this information from you directly.


Our Security and Storage Measures

At ISD we seek to maintain the integrity and security of your Personal Information.

We seek to store your personal information in secure operating environments that are not accessible to the general public, and to have security measures in place at our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by our employees or third parties.

However, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage environment can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. ISD will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.


Children’s Privacy

ISD is a general audience site and does not offer services directed to children. Should an individual whom we know to be a child under age 18 send personal information to us, we will delete or destroy such information as soon as reasonably possible.


External Links

If any part of any ISD website links you to other websites, those external websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and we recommend that you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.


Contacting Us

To correct or update any other personal information, or if you have questions about ISD’s Privacy Policy, please email us at office@italyshoredrivers.com

Protection of Your Personal Data According to Art. 13 law. 196/2003

Dear Sir / Madam, We wish to inform you that Legislative Decree. n. 196 of 30 June 2003 ( “Code regarding the protection of personal data”) provides for the protection of persons and other subjects regarding the processing of personal data. According to the law, this treatment will be based on principles of fairness, legality and transparency and protection of your privacy and your rights. According to Article 13 of the law. n.196 / 2003, we hereby provide the following information: 1. The information you provide will be treated by ISD TRAVEL exclusively for booking and confirming tours, transfers or other type of services to be provided with a private driver. 2. The data will be collected using computer and/or telecommunication for the performance of activities of our Board. 3. The provision of data is binding in order for us to provide the requested service, any refusal to provide such could lead to failure of performance of the contract. 4. For the conduct of its activities, in view of the organizational structure and the services provided, our company uses its own employees who may become aware of the data.  5. The data controller is ISD TRAVEL S.R.L., Via Secondo Risorgimento 8, 57023 Cecina (Livorno) 6. At any time you can exercise your rights towards the data controller under Article 7 of the D.lgs 196/2003, which for your convenience: Legislative Decree n.196 / 2003, Art. 7 – Right to access personal data and other rights 1. The person concerned has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form. 2. The person concerned has the right to obtain information regarding: a) the origin of personal data; b) the purposes and methods of treatment; c) the logic applied in case of treatment with the help of electric tools

d) the identity of the owner, manager and the representative appointed under article 5, paragraph 2;

e) subjects or categories of persons to whom the data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State, managers or agents.

3. You have the right to:

a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;

b) the cancellation, anonymization or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;

c) certification that the operations in letters a) and b) have been notified, also as regards their content, to those to whom the data were communicated or disclosed, except if this requirement It proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

4. You have the right to object, in whole or in part:

a) for legitimate reasons the processing of personal data, pertinent for collection purposes;

b) to the processing of personal data for purposes of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.